ONLINE ALIŞVERİŞ

ENLIGHTENMENT TEXT ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA OF LC WAIKIKI MAGAZACILIK HIZMETLERİ TICARET A.S.

As LC WAIKIKI Magazacilik Hizmetleri Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“LC Waikiki”) we care about the security of your personal data and also pay attention to protecting them. As LC Waikiki, we make effort to process and keep any kind of data of all persons in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698 (PPD Law). As “Data Supervisor”, we fulfil all our responsibilities as given below within the scope of PPD Law.

A) For Which Objectives and by Which Methods is Personal Data Collected and Processed?

Your collected personal data may vary depending on the service, product or commercial activity provided by our company and it can be collected verbally, in writing or electronically by means of automatic or non-automatic methods, in offices, stores, call centres, internet sites, social media channels, mobile applications and so on. As long as you make use of the products and services of our company and unless you make a counter request, your personal data will be updated and processed

Your collected personal data shall be processed within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the 5th and 6th articles of PPD Law so that our business departments conduct the necessary works for you to make use of products and services provided by our company, the products and services provided by our company are customized for your taste, usage habits and needs and offered to you, the legal and commercial security of our company and the persons who have business relationship with our company is provided (administrative operations carried out by our company for communication, ensuring security and audit of the company locations, evaluation processes of business partner/customer/supplier (authorized persons or employees, legal compliance process, financial affairs etc.), commercial and business strategies of our company is determined and implemented.

B) With Whom and For Which Objectives is Your Personal Data Within our Company Shared?

Your collected personal data shall be transferred to our business partners, suppliers, group companies, shareholders, legally competent public authorities and private persons within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the 8th and 9th articles of PPD Law so that our business departments conduct the necessary works for you to make use of products and services provided by our company, the products and services provided by our company are customized for your taste, usage habits and needs and offered to you, the legal and commercial security of our company and the persons who have business relationship with our company is provided (administrative operations carried out by our company for communication, ensuring security and audit of the company locations, evaluation processes of business partner/customer/supplier (authorized persons or employees, legal compliance process, financial affairs etc.), commercial and business strategies of our company is determined and implemented, human resources policies of our company are carried out.

C) By Which Methods is Your Personal Data Collected and What is the Legal Basis for Collecting It?

Your personal data is obtained to offer the products and services provided by the company within the legal framework in line with the purposes given above in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media and so that our company can fulfil its responsibilities arising from the contract and law in full and in an accurate way within this scope. Your personal data collected for this legal purpose can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in the (A) and (B) sections of this text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the 5th and 6th articles of PPD Law.

D) What are the Rights of Personal Data Owners within the Scope of PPD Law?

As personal data owners, if you send your requests about your rights to LC Waikiki as specified in the Enlightenment Text, you will receive a response. Within this scope you have the following rights as personal data owners:

  • To learn whether personal data has been processed or not,
  • To request information if any personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for the purpose or not,
  • To recognize the third persons to whom the personal data is transferred in Turkey or abroad,
  • To ask for correction if the personal data has been processed in a missing or wrong way and to request that the transaction made within this scope is notified to the third persons to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • To ask for the deletion or disposal of personal data in case the reasons to process this data are eliminated despite having been processed in accordance with the provisions of PPD Law and other relevant laws and to request that transactions made within this scope are notified to the third persons to whom personal data is transferred,
  • To object to a result against the person himself/herself provided that the processed data is exclusively analysed with the automatic systems,
  • To ask for the losses to be indemnified if the personal data is damaged because of being processed against the law,

You can personally bring your request including the required information that determine your identity and your explanations on the right you want to use in order to use the abovementioned rights to 15 Temmuz Mahallesi, Gülbahar Caddesi No: 41 Bagcılar/ ISTANBUL address by filling in the form at http://corporate.lcwaikiki.com/ or send it by means of a notary public or send a signed copy of the form to KVKK_bilgitalep@lcwaikiki.com e-mail address from your registered e-mail address with secure electronic signed.